The Barn Owl (Tyto alba) is a beautiful bird, it has buff coloured wings and upper parts, with pure white underside.
The Blackbird can be found almost anywhere in the UK from gardens to the countryside, in woodlands and even near the coast.
The Goldcrest is the UK’s smallest bird and weighs as little as a twenty pence coin.
The Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) is the tallest bird in the UK and is almost lanky-looking because of its long thin legs.
Hen Harriers (Circus cyaneus) are resident and passage migrants, they nest on moorlands and move to the lowlands in winter.
The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a well-known bird seen all year round and found throughout the UK in gardens, parks, towns, cities and farmyards
Kingfishers can be found throughout the UK near slow-flowing rivers and streams, canals, lakes and ponds.
The Little Owl (Athene noctua) is the smallest owl in Britain, it is often seen during the day perched on a post, telegraph pole or exposed branch.
Long Eared Owl
A medium size long winged owl with long ear tufts and piercing orange eyes.
The Marsh Harrier is the largest harrier found in the UK, the population is at its highest for 100 years, but still low and very localised.
The Merlin (Falco columbarius) is a speedy small falcon, similar in shape to the peregrine but only two thirds the size.
The Osprey's have recovered from extinction in the UK to several hundred breeding pairs, mainly in Scotland but also in Wales and England.
The Red kite (Milvus milvus) is a slender bird with long narrow wings with white patches on the underside of the primaries and a long, distinctive forked tail.
The Robin (Erithacus rubecula) can be seen throughout the year almost anywhere in the UK in gardens, hedgerows, parks and woodlands.
The Short-Eared Owl (Asio flammeus) is our most diurnal owl, it is often seen sitting on a post or quartering open country.
Sparrowhawks (Accipiter nisus) are sometimes spotted as they try to catch small birds from the bird table, but their secretive behaviour means that they are not well known.
The swift is a summer visitor to Britain from Africa; it is a superb aerial bird and has scythe-like wings and a forked tail.
Scroll to top